Florida HB 87 / SB 1666, Homeowners, and the Foreclosure Inferno
[…] It is well known that the banks set up their own recording system for mortgages that bypassed normal recording requirements. They did this in order to bundle and sell mortgages leading up the Wall Street crash of 2008. (See ForeclosureGate Deal ). When requested, banks are often at a loss to produce the basis for the mortgage agreement, original documents. HB 87 loosens the documentation requirements to enforce contracts that may be just scraps of photocopied paper. (See HB 87 702.015 (4) lines 125-137, p. 5)
HB 87 closes the door on any objections to errors in the foreclosure process in Section 702.036, (1) (a), lines 162-169 (pp. 6, 7) Finality of mortgage foreclosure judgment.
“In any action or proceeding in which a party seeks to set aside, invalidate, or challenge the validity of a final judgment …, the court shall treat such request solely as a claim for monetary damages and may not grant relief that adversely affects the quality or character of the title to the property,”
Once the judge issues his/her order to show cause at the quickie hearing in favor of the bank and the 30 day period to file an appeal expires, the homeowner can produce undisputable proof that the bank had no right to be awarded the home.