4. that there is some person or persons who have, or reasonably may have an actual, present, adverse and antagonistic interest in the subject matter, either in fact or law;
5. that the antagonistic and adverse interests are all before the court by proper process or class representation; and
6. that the relief sought is not merely the giving of legal advice by the courts or the answer to questions propounded from curiosity.
May v. Holley, 59 So.2d 636, 639 (Fla. 1952).
In Florida, a party may bring an action for Declaratory Judgment pursuant to s. 86.021, Florida Statutes, which provides:
Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations there under.
The court may render declaratory judgments on the existence, or nonexistence:
(1) Of any immunity, power, privilege, or right; or