I was raised by Men, sad how we have changed…………Very Very Sad.
Tim Bryant
March 23, 2011 at 11:24 PM
Let’s see, an employee of a bank in FDIC receivership making a false affidavit….
18 USC § 1021. Title records-
“Whoever, being an officer or other person authorized by any law of the United States to record a conveyance of real property or any other instrument which by such law may be recorded, knowingly certifies falsely that such conveyance or instrument has or has not been recorded, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”
18 USC § 1007. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation transactions-
“Whoever, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, knowingly makes or invites reliance on a false, forged, or counterfeit statement, document, or thing shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”
I could think of better things to do than 30 years in prison, which is what we would get if we tried that.
Pretty ironic how the government and 50 state AGs want to sweep this under the rug, now that everyone knows the FDIC was in on it.